HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2600        FILED ON: 1/17/2013
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1. Section 35 of Chapter 10 of the general laws, as appearing in the 2010 Official Edition, is hereby amended, in subsection (c), by inserting, after the words “the net balance of the State Lottery and Gaming Fund”, the following new words:- “minus three percent of any total amount which shall be deposited into the Municipal Water and Sewer Assistance Trust Fund created under section 2FFFF of chapter 29.” 

SECTION 2.  Section 2Z of Chapter 29 of the general laws, as appearing in the same edition, is hereby amended by striking the sentence “The division of local services of the department of revenue, in consultation with the department of environmental protection, shall develop guidelines to certify an issuer’s eligible indebtedness and shall create a process to distribute funds equitably to eligible issuers, in order to mitigate extraordinary increases in sewer costs” and replacing it with the following new sentence:-