HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2002 FILED ON: 1/17/2013
[…] An applicant who is denied relief by the subcommittee may, within 30 days of the receipt of the denial, seek review of the subcommittee’s decision by filing a complaint in the district court. The district court’s review of the subcommittee’s decision shall be de novo, and the court may in its discretion receive additional evidence necessary to conduct an adequate review.
The firearm licensing review board shall establish a fee to file an application for relief under this section, which fees shall be retained by the department of criminal justice information services.
SECTION 6. Section 131 of chapter 140 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 155-157, the words “The colonel shall inquire of the commissioner of the department of mental health relative to whether the applicant is disqualified from being so licensed.”
SECTION 7. Chapter 265 of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting after section 13M the following section:-