FILED ON: 6/19/2013
[…] When the department obtains the results of checks of state and national criminal information databases, it shall treat the information according to sections 167 to 178, inclusive, of chapter 6 and the regulations thereto regarding criminal offender record information.

As part of the department’s approval process, the department shall obtain from the sex offender registry board all current sex offender registration information, pursuant to sections 178I and 178J of chapter 6, associated with the address of the center, home, program or facility before issuing any approval.

SECTION 6A.  Subsection (b) of section 8 of said chapter 15D is hereby amended by striking out the words “, which shall incorporate all fees associated with conducting fingerprint – based checks by the state and national criminal history databases, under 42 U.S.C. section 16962, as set by the department”, inserted by section 3 of chapter 459 of the acts of 2012.