HOUSE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 4037
[…] SECTION 40. Said section 58A of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 92, the words “ninety days excluding any period of delay as defined in Massachusetts Rules of Criminal Procedure Rule 36(b)(2)” and inserting in place thereof the following:-  90 days; provided, that such 90 days shall not include any period of delay as defined in Rule 36(b)(2) of the Massachusetts Rules of Criminal Procedure.