SECTION 1. Section 167A of chapter 6 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2012 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting the following paragraph:-
[…] Any electronic address maintained by the department for the purpose of providing electronic notice of expiration shall be considered a firearms record and shall not be disclosed except as provided in section 10 of chapter 66.
SECTION 23. Said section 129B of said chapter 140, as so appearing is hereby further amended by striking out in lines, 195, 218, 219 and 224, each time they appear, the word “clause” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- paragraph.
SECTION 24. Said section 129B of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 245 to 248, inclusive, the words “meaning after 90 days beyond the stated expiration date on the card, but who shall not be disqualified from renewal upon application therefor under this section, shall be subject to a civil fine of not less than $500” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- but who shall not be disqualified from renewal upon application therefor pursuant to this section, shall be subject to a civil fine of not less than $100.