SECTION 1. Section 167A of chapter 6 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2012 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting the following paragraph:-
[…] SECTION 27. Said section 129B of said chapter 140, as so appearing is hereby further amended by striking out in lines, 195, 218, 219 and 224, the word “clause” and inserting in place thereof, in each instance, the following word:- paragraph.
SECTION 28. Said section 129B of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 245 to 248, inclusive, the words “meaning after 90 days beyond the stated expiration date on the card, but who shall not be disqualified from renewal upon application therefor under this section, shall be subject to a civil fine of not less than $500” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- not including licenses that remain valid under paragraph (i) because the licensee applied for renewal before the license expired, but who shall not be disqualified from renewal upon application therefor pursuant to this section, shall be