SECTION 1. Section 167A of chapter 6 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2012 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting the following paragraph:-
[…] SECTION 41. Paragraph (l) of said section 131 of said chapter 140, as appearing in the 2012 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after the first sentence the following sentence:- The form for renewal shall include an affidavit whereby the applicant shall verify that the applicant has not lost any firearms or had any firearms stolen from the applicant’s possession since the date of the applicant’s last renewal or issuance.
SECTION 42. Said section 131 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 317 to 320, inclusive, the words “meaning after 90 days beyond the stated expiration date on the license, but who shall not be disqualified from renewal upon application therefor under this section, shall be subject to a civil fine of not less than $500” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- not including licenses that remain valid under paragraph (i) because the licensee applied for renewal before the license expired, but who shall not be disqualified from renewal upon application therefor pursuant to this section, shall be