FILED ON: 7/17/2014
[…] “Tenant member”, a member of the board of the housing authority who is directly assisted by that housing authority pursuant to this chapter.

SECTION 2. The first paragraph of section 5 of said chapter 121B, as so appearing, is hereby amended by adding the following sentence:-  Every member shall be a fiduciary of the housing authority. 

SECTION 3. Section 5 of said chapter 121B, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 8, the word “four” and inserting in place thereof the following figure:- 3.

SECTION 4. Said section 5 of said chapter 121B, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 12 and 13 the words “, and the one receiving the next highest number of votes shall serve for one year”.              

SECTION 5. Said section 5 of said chapter 121B, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by adding the following paragraph:-

The department shall promulgate regulations establishing election procedures for tenants’ organizations to elect the tenant member in a town.