HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 1882 FILED ON: 1/17/2013
[…] HOUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 454
By Ms. Peisch of Wellesley, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 454) of Alice Hanlon Peisch and others relative to bullying in schools. Education. |
[SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION
SEE HOUSE, NO. 4063 OF 2011-2012.]
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the Year Two Thousand Thirteen
_______________
An Act relative to bullying in schools.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
SECTION 1. Section 37O of chapter 71 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2010 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “retaliation”, in line 89, the following words:- “, including procedures for collecting, maintaining and reporting bullying incident data required under subsection (k)”.
SECTION 2. Section 37O of said chapter 71 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby further amended in subsection (d) by striking out the third paragraph and inserting in place thereof the following paragraph:-