HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 1538 FILED ON: 1/17/2013
[…] |
HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 1538 FILED ON: 1/17/2013
HOUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 982
By Mr. Scibak of South Hadley, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 982) of John W. Scibak and others relative to increasing treatment choices in dental insurance policies. Financial Services. |
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the Year Two Thousand Thirteen
_______________
An Act relative to increasing choice for dental patients.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
SECTION 1.Section 108B of Chapter 175 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2008 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting at the end of said section the following new paragraph:-
“Every entity providing any policy of accident and sickness insurance issued in the commonwealth or in any contract for the provision of health care, services or benefits issued by any health, medical or other service corporation or company existing under and by virtue of any laws of the commonwealth shall allow, as a provision in a group or individual policy, contract or health benefit plan for coverage of dental services, any person insured by such entity to direct, in writing, that benefits from a health benefit plan, policy or contract, be paid directly to a dentist who has not contracted