SENATE DOCKET, NO. 137 FILED ON: 1/11/2013
[…] State Administration and Regulatory Oversight. |
[SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION
SEE SENATE, NO. 2212 OF 2011-2012.]
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the Year Two Thousand Thirteen
_______________
An Act relative to the definition of fraud in public construction bid laws.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
SECTION 1. Subsection (a) of section 39M of chapter 30 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2010 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 21 to 23, the words “The undersigned certifies under penalties of perjury that this bid is in all respects bona fide, fair and made without collusion or fraud with any other person” and inserting in place thereof the following words:-
The undersigned certifies under penalties of perjury that this bid is in all respects bona fide, fair and made without collusion with any other person or fraud.