SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1350 FILED ON: 1/18/2013
[…] SECTION 7. Section 22F of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting in the first paragraph after the words “endangered”, in line 13, the following words:- “, including falling asleep while operating a motor vehicle or impairment by drowsiness or sleep deprivation”
SECTION 8. Said section 22F of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the words “vehicle”, in line 15, the following words:- “or fails to provide truthful information on an accident report.”
SECTION 9. Section 24 of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out subparagraph (1) of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) and inserting in place thereof the following subparagraph:-
“(1) (a) (1) Whoever, upon any way or in any place to which the public has a right of access, or upon any way or in any place to which members of the public have access as invitees or licensees, operates a motor vehicle with a percentage, by weight, of alcohol in their blood of .08 or greater, or while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, or of marijuana, narcotic drugs, depressants or stimulant substances, all as defined in section 1 of chapter 94C, or the vapors of glue or who has fallen asleep while operating a motor vehicle, or who was impaired by drowsiness of which the person was aware or could reasonably be expected to be aware shall be punished by a fine of not less than $500 nor more than $5,000 or by imprisonment