Authorized department staff may receive all criminal offender record information and the results of checks of state and national criminal history information databases under said Public Law 92-544. When the department obtains the results of checks of state and national criminal information databases, it shall treat the information according to sections 167 to 178, inclusive, of chapter 6 and the regulations thereunder regarding criminal offender record information.
SECTION 3. Subsection (b) of section 8 of said chapter 15D, as appearing in the 2012 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 35 to 37, inclusive, the following words “, which shall incorporate all fees associated with conducting fingerprint-based checks of the state and national criminal history databases, under 42 U.S.C. section 16962, as set by the department”.
SECTION 4. Said section 8 of said chapter 15D, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out subsection (d) and inserting in place thereof the following subsection:-