Amendment ID: H3788-1
[…] Any notice required by this section may be sent with other notices required or permitted by law.
SECTION 10. Section 38 of chapter 53 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2012 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “primary”, in line 19, the following words:- ; provided further, that a voter registered in a political designation that is not a political party as defined in section 1 of chapter 50 shall be considered unenrolled for the purpose of the primary and shall be eligible to receive a ballot of a political party of the voter’s choosing.
SECTION10A. Section 11 of chapter 54 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 5 and 6, the words "one warden, one deputy warden, one clerk, one deputy clerk, four inspectors and four deputy inspectors" and inserting in place thereof the following words:- a minimum of 1 warden, 1 clerk, 2 inspectors and a ballot box inspector.