SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1289        FILED ON: 1/18/2013
[…] SECTION 12. Section 39H of said chapter 119, as most recently amended by chapter 240 of the acts of 2012, is hereby amended by inserting between the sentence beginning “The court shall not order the child” and the sentence beginning “Prior to the court granting” the following:-

“The court may not order the child to be placed in a secure program if there is evidence that the child has been neglected, abused, or severely harassed, or if the child does not have a history of running away from non-abusive placements, or if the request for assistance was filed due to truancy only.”

SECTION 13. Section 39G of said chapter 119, as most recently amended by chapter 240 of the acts of 2012, is hereby amended by inserting at the end of the third paragraph after the sentence beginning “Such child may, however, be placed in a facility which operates as a group home” the following:-