SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1289        FILED ON: 1/18/2013
[…] SECTION 15. Section 39G of said chapter 119, as most recently amended by chapter 240 of the acts of 2012, is hereby further amended by inserting into the first sentence of the third paragraph after the words “child and the child’s attorney shall be present” the following:- “and shall be given an opportunity to be heard”.

SECTION 16. Paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of section 39G of said chapter 119, is hereby amended by adding after the text “a private or charitable or childcare agency or other private organization, licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive and provide care for such child” the following:- “provided that such an organization does not qualify as a secure program, unless the child has a history of running away from non-secure, non-abusive placements.