SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1289        FILED ON: 1/18/2013
[…] Any such placement or placements may not be in a secure program or programs for more than 45 consecutive days, and no more than 120 days per year”.

SECTION 17. Subsection (c) of section 39G of said chapter 119, is hereby amended by appending to the following sentence “The department shall direct the type and length of such out-of-home placement” the following:-

“provided that such placement shall not be in a secure program unless the child has a history of running away from non-secure, non-abusive placements.