SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1289        FILED ON: 1/18/2013
[…] The child must be informed of the purpose of the interview and of any recording devices present, and may request that any recording devices be turned off.  The school must make a good faith effort to conduct the interview in a manner unlikely to cause unnecessary stress, evasion, or untruthful answers.  If the interviewer believes a child’s answer is untruthful, misleading, or incomplete, the interviewer must make a detailed note of why the answer appears untruthful, misleading, or incomplete.

SECTION 7. Section 39E of said chapter 119, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking clause (3) of subsection (a) and inserting in place thereof the following:-

“refer the child to an appropriate public or private organization or person for psychiatric, psychological, educational, occupational, medical, dental or social services, provided that such an organization does not qualify as a secure program;”

SECTION 8. Section 39E of said chapter 119, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting at the end of clause (4) of subsection (a) the following subclause:-