SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1289        FILED ON: 1/18/2013
[…] Under penalty of perjury, the department and staff of residential programs may not make false reports of the child attempting to run away in order to subvert this clause.  Any department employee or program staff who reports that the child attempted to run away must submit a signed document to the court giving evidence that the child attempted to run away, and must state a genuine belief that the child was unlikely to return within 12 hours or return before serious harm came to him;”

SECTION 18. Section 39G of said chapter 119, as recently amended by chapter 240 of the acts of 2012, is hereby amended by appending to the phrase “payment for such services shall not be denied if the treatment or services otherwise meet the criteria for coverage” the following:- “provided that the treatment does not take place in a secure program when equivalent treatment is available in non-secure settings.”