SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1459        FILED ON: 1/18/2013
[…] organized under chapter 176G; and an organization entering into a preferred provider arrangement under chapter 176I; or a third party administrator, a pharmacy benefit manager or other similar entity with claims data, eligibility data, provider files and other information relating to health care provided to residents of the commonwealth and health care provided by health care providers in the commonwealth; provided, however, that "carrier'' shall not include any entity to the extent it offers a policy, certificate or contract that does not qualify as creditable coverage as defined in section 1 of chapter 111M; provided, further, that "carrier'' shall include an entity that offers a policy, certificate or contract that provides coverage solely for dental care services or visions care services.

"Self-insured customer'', a self-insured group for which a carrier provides administrative services.

"Self-insured group'', a self-insured or self-funded employer group health plan.