SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1453        FILED ON: 1/18/2013
[…] “Insured”, an enrollee, covered person, insured, member, policyholder or subscriber of a carrier, including an assistance recipient of the division of medical assistance, and including an individual whose eligibility as an insured of a carrier is in dispute or under review, or any other individual whose care may be subject to review by a utilization review program or entity as described under other provisions of this chapter.

SECTION 6.  Section 2 of said chapter 176O, as so appearing, is hereby amended in subsection (a) by deleting lines 1 through 3 and inserting in place thereof the following:-

“Section 2. (a) There is hereby established within the center a bureau of managed care.  Said bureau shall by regulation establish minimum standards for the accreditation of carriers, other than the division of medical assistance pursuant to chapter 118E, in the following areas:”

SECTION 7.  Section 8 of said chapter 176O, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the section in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the following section:-