SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1167        FILED ON: 1/18/2013
[…] SECTION 28.  Section 5-304 of chapter 190B of the General Laws, as inserted by section 9 of chapter 521 of the Acts of 2008, is hereby amended by changing the first clause of subsection (a) to read:  “(a)  In a proceeding for the appointment of a guardian or conservator or for protective order, notice shall be given by the petitioner to:”

SECTION 29.  Section 5-304 of chapter 190B of the General Laws, as inserted by section 9 of chapter 521 of the Acts of 2008, is hereby amended by inserting “, if 14 or more years of age,” after the word “protected” in subsection (a)(1).

SECTION 30.  Section 5-305 of chapter 190B of the General Laws, as inserted by section 9 of chapter 521 of the Acts of 2008, is hereby amended by changing paragraph (1) of subsection (c) to read, “(1)  the spouse of the incapacitated person or a person nominated pursuant to section 5-301(b);”.