SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1167        FILED ON: 1/18/2013
[…] SECTION 20.  Section 5-105 of chapter 190B of the General Laws, as inserted by section 9 of chapter 521 of the Acts of 2008, is hereby amended by changing the phrase “in the case of a nomination of by the will of a parent or spouse” in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) to read, “in the case of a nomination by the will of a parent or spouse”.

SECTION 21.  Section 5-106 of chapter 190B of the General Laws, as inserted by section 9 of chapter 521 of the Acts of 2008, is hereby amended by changing the sentence “Counsel for any indigent ward, incapacitated person or person to be protected shall be compensated by the commonwealth.” in subsection (a) to read, “Counsel for any indigent ward, incapacitated person or person to be protected shall be compensated by the commonwealth or the petitioner as the court may order.”