SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1167        FILED ON: 1/18/2013
[…] SECTION 26.  Section 5-303 of chapter 190B of the General Laws, as inserted by section 9 of chapter 521 of the Acts of 2008, is hereby amended by inserting “registered” before the word “physician”, and by inserting “, certified psychiatric nurse clinical specialist, nurse practitioner” after the word “physician” in subsection (c).

SECTION 27.  Section 5-303 of chapter 190B of the General Laws, as inserted by section 9 of chapter 521 of the Acts of 2008, is hereby amended by renumbering subsection (e) as (f) and adding the following subsection (e) after subsection (d): “(e) The court may require additional medical or psychological testimony as to the mental and physical condition of the person alleged to be incapacitated or disabled and may require him to submit to examination. It may also appoint one or more persons expert in incapacity or disability, to examine such person and report their conclusions to the court.”