SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1167        FILED ON: 1/18/2013
[…] SECTION 29.  Section 5-304 of chapter 190B of the General Laws, as inserted by section 9 of chapter 521 of the Acts of 2008, is hereby amended by inserting “, if 14 or more years of age,” after the word “protected” in subsection (a)(1).

SECTION 30.  Section 5-305 of chapter 190B of the General Laws, as inserted by section 9 of chapter 521 of the Acts of 2008, is hereby amended by changing paragraph (1) of subsection (c) to read, “(1)  the spouse of the incapacitated person or a person nominated pursuant to section 5-301(b);”.

SECTION 31.  Section 5-306A of chapter 190B of the General Laws, as inserted by section 9 of chapter 521 of the Acts of 2008, is hereby amended by adding to the end of subsection (a) the following: “When approving and authorizing an antipsychotic medication treatment plan by order or decree, the court shall consider the testimony or affidavit of a licensed physician or certified psychiatric nurse clinical specialist regarding such plan.”, adding the words “minor or” before the words “incapacitated person” in subsection (c) each place where they appear, and by changing the first clause of subsection (d) to read, “(d)  A minor 14 or more years of age or an incapacitated person is required to attend any hearing relative to