SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1167        FILED ON: 1/18/2013
[…] A personal representative may resign his position by filing a written statement of resignation with the court after he or she has given at least 15 days written notice to the persons known to be interested in the estate. If no one applies or petitions for appoint¬ment of a successor representative within the time indicated in the notice, the filed statement of resignation is ineffective as a termi-nation of appointment and in any event is effective only upon the appointment and qualification of a successor representative and delivery of the assets to him or her.

SECTION 16.  Section 3-617 of chapter 190B of the General Laws, as inserted by section 9 of chapter 521 of the Acts of 2008, is hereby amended by adding after subsection (b) the following subsection (c): “(c) Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the authority of any personal representative previously appointed by the court or magistrate is suspended as long as a special personal representative has authority.”

ECTION 17.  Section 3-706 of chapter 190B of the General Laws, as inserted by section 9 of chapter 521 of the Acts of 2008, is hereby amended to read in its entirety as follows:

Section 3-706.  [Duty of Personal Representative; Inventory and Appraisement.]