SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1167        FILED ON: 1/18/2013
[…] The Notice of Intent to Admit the Incapacitated Person to a Nursing Facility for Short Term Services shall be on a form promulgated and approved by the Chief Justice of the Probate and Family Court.”

SECTION 34.  Section 5-404 of chapter 190B of the General Laws, as inserted by section 9 of chapter 521 of the Acts of 2008, is hereby amended by changing subsection (b)(11) to read: “(11) except for a conservatorship of a minor filed pursuant to section 5-401(b), a statement:

(A) that a medical certificate conforming to the provisions of section 5-303(c) dated and the examination having taken place within 30 days of the filing of the petition or, in the case of a person alleged to be mentally retarded, a clinical team report dated within 180 days of the filing of the petition, is in the possession of the court or accompanies the petition; or

(B) of the nature of any circumstance which makes it impossible to obtain a medical certificate or clinical team report which shall be supported by affidavit or affidavits meeting the requirements set forth in Massachusetts Rule of Civil Procedure 4.1(h), in which case the court may waive or postpone the requirement of filing of a medical certificate or clinical team report.