SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1167        FILED ON: 1/18/2013
[…] It may also appoint one or more persons expert in incapacity or disability, to examine such person and report their conclusions to the court.”

SECTION 28.  Section 5-304 of chapter 190B of the General Laws, as inserted by section 9 of chapter 521 of the Acts of 2008, is hereby amended by changing the first clause of subsection (a) to read:  “(a)  In a proceeding for the appointment of a guardian or conservator or for protective order, notice shall be given by the petitioner to:”

SECTION 29.  Section 5-304 of chapter 190B of the General Laws, as inserted by section 9 of chapter 521 of the Acts of 2008, is hereby amended by inserting “, if 14 or more years of age,” after the word “protected” in subsection (a)(1).