SENATE DOCKET, NO. 471        FILED ON: 1/16/2013
[…] If the prisoner is serving a life sentence for murder committed before his eighteenth birthday, he shall have the right to have counsel appointed if deemed to be indigent as determined by the standards under chapter 211D. Said board shall at least 90 days before such hearing notify the prisoner of this right. 

SECTION 12. Section 133C of said chapter 127, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after the words, “except prisoners serving a life sentence for murder in the first degree”, and before the words, “and prisoners”, the following:-

who committed such offense on or after their eighteenth birthday