SECTION 1. The following terms shall have the following meanings:
[…] SECTION 4. Notwithstanding any special or general law to the contrary, any executive agency which administers a program through which funding may be provided to a municipality, shall encourage municipal efficiencies by prioritizing those applications for funds which come from cities or towns that have developed a method by which to jointly and more efficiently utilize such funding.
SECTION 5. Section 22A of chapter 7 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2010 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking the words “the state purchasing agent subject to such rules, regulations and procedures as may be established from time to time by the purchasing agent” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- “the state purchasing agent or a regional planning agency established pursuant to chapter 40B of the General Laws or special act, subject to such rules, regulations and procedures as may be established from time to time by said purchasing agent