(8) For the purposes of computing the tax imposed by paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, the provisions of section 3 shall not apply.
(9) The commissioner of revenue may make determinations and shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this subsection.
(10) For the estate of decedents dying on or after January 1, 2016, all references and provisions in subsection (b) to the Internal Revenue Code or Code, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, shall be to the Code as in effect for the taxable year.
SECTION 2. Section 3A of Chapter 65C of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 28-30, the words “Such election, once made, shall be irrevocable and shall be separate from and independent of any election made by the executor for federal estate tax purposes” and inserting in place thereof the following words:-
Such election, once made, shall be irrevocable. The executor is not required to have made the same qualified terminable interest property election for federal estate tax purposes in order to make the election for Massachusetts purposes.