HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2478 FILED ON: 1/15/2015
[…] HOUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 449
By Mr. O’Day of West Boylston, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 449) of James J. O’Day relative to Horace Mann charter school collective bargaining applicability. Education. |
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Eighty-Ninth General Court
(2015-2016)
_______________
An Act to promote collaboration in Horace Mann and innovation schools.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
Section 1. Section 89 of chapter 71 of the General Laws, as most recently amended by chapter 199 of the Acts of 2011, is hereby amended in subsection (i), clause (1) by replacing striking the words “provided, however, notwithstanding subsection (c) the 14 new Horace Mann charter schools shall not be subject to the requirement of an agreement with the local collective bargaining unit prior to board approval; provided, further, that after the charter for these 14 new Horace Mann charter schools have been granted by the board, the schools shall develop a memorandum of understanding with the school committee and the local union regarding any waivers to applicable collective bargaining agreements; provided, further, that if an agreement is not reached on the memorandum of understanding at least 30 days before the scheduled opening of the school, the charter school shall operate under the terms of its charter until an agreement is reached”
Section 2. Section 92 of Chapter 71, as most recently amended by chapter 68 of the Acts of 2011, is hereby amended by rewriting subsection (l) as follows:-