HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 608 FILED ON: 1/13/2015
[…] Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture. |
[SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION
SEE HOUSE, NO. 763 OF 2013-2014.]
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Eighty-Ninth General Court
(2015-2016)
_______________
An Act relative to the sewer rate relief fund.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
SECTION 1. Section 2Z of Chapter 29 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2006 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking the words “No city, town, district, commission, agency, authority, board or other instrumentality of the commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions which is responsible for the ownership or operation of wastewater treatment projects and is authorized to finance all or any part of the cost thereof through the issuance of eligible indebtedness, in this section called an issuer, shall receive relief authorized by this section in excess of 20 per cent of its annual debt service obligations due to eligible indebtedness” in line 10 and inserting in place thereof the following:-