HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2815        FILED ON: 1/16/2015
[…] By Mr. Coppinger of Boston, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 823) of Edward F. Coppinger for legislation to make certain changes to references in the banking laws.  Financial Services.

 

The Commonwealth of Massachusetts

 

_______________

In the One Hundred and Eighty-Ninth General Court
(2015-2016)

_______________

 

An Act making changes to certain references in the banking laws of the Commonwealth.

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1. Section 83 of chapter 62C of the General Laws, as so appearing in the 2012 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 8 to 10, the words “section twenty-six of chapter one hundred and sixty-eight or section eighteen of chapter one hundred and seventy or section twenty-two of chapter one hundred and seventy-two” and inserting in place thereof the words:– section 9 of chapter 167J

SECTION 2. Subsection (g) of section  4-406 of chapter 106 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the number “27” and inserting in place thereof the number:– 7.