HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3535 FILED ON: 1/16/2015
[…] 3.G.L. c.167I is further amended by striking, in section 7, the words “state secretary” and inserting in place thereof the word:- “commissioner”.
4.Section 7 is hereby further amended by inserting after the words “chapter 156D” the phrase:- “except that the commissioner will perform all actions required to be performed by the secretary of state and all filings required to be filed thereunder by the secretary will be made with the commissioner.”
5.Section 7 is further amended by striking the words “has received from the state secretary” and insert in place thereof the words:- “has issued”.
6.Section 17(b) of Chapter 167I is amended by striking the words:- “and after the commissioner has received from the state secretary a certificate that such cooperative bank hereinafter referred to as the predecessor corporation has been duly recorded for dissolution.”
7.Section l7(c) is hereby amended by striking in the second paragraph the words:- “cause to be filed with the state secretary.”
8.Section 17(c) is hereby further amended by striking the word “secretary” and inserting in place thereof the word:- “commissioner”.
9.Section 17(c) is further amended by striking the third paragraph and inserting in place thereof:- “After approval of such conversion by the commissioner and receipt by the commissioner of satisfactory evidence that all federal laws and regulations have been complied with, the commissioner shall issue to said officers and directors a certificate of incorporation as a cooperative bank.”
10.Chapter 168 is hereby amended Section 8 by striking in the first sentence the words:- “in duplicate”.