HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3535 FILED ON: 1/16/2015
[…] 19.Section 8 is further amended by inserting in the last paragraph after the words “chapter 156D” the following phrase:- “except that the commissioner will perform all actions required to be performed by the state secretary and all filings required to be filed thereunder will be made with the commissioner.”
20. The last paragraph of Section 8 is further amended by striking the words:- “before delivering the amendment to the state secretary for filing”.
21.Chapter 172 of the General Laws, as amended by Chapter 482 of the Acts of 2014, is hereby amended in section 8 by striking in the first sentence the words:- “in duplicate”.
22.Chapter 172 of the General Laws, is hereby further amended by striking the second paragraph of Section 8 and inserting in place thereof the following:- “The articles so signed shall be submitted to the commissioner, together with the proposed records of the corporation, who shall examine the same, and who may require such amendment thereof or such additional information as the commissioner may consider necessary. If the commissioner finds that the articles conform to the 4 preceding sections relative to the organization of the corporation and that section 6 has been complied with, the commissioner shall so certify and endorse his approval thereon. The commissioner shall file the articles in his office upon receipt of a fee, the amount of which shall be determined annually by the secretary of administration and finance pursuant to chapter 3B of section 7 and shall issue a certificate of incorporation in the following form:
COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
Be it known that whereas (the names of the subscribers to the agreement of association) have associated themselves with the intention of forming a corporation under the name of (the name of the corporation), for the purpose (the purpose declared in the agreement of association), with a capital stock of (the amount fixed in the agreement of association), and have complied with the statutes of the commonwealth in such case made and provided, as appears from the articles of organization of said corporation, duly approved and recorded in this office: Now, therefore, I (the name of the commissioner), Commissioner of Banks of the commonwealth of Massachusetts, do hereby certify that said (the names of the subscribers to the agreement of association), their associates and successors, are legally organized and established as, and are hereby made, an existing corporation under the name of (name of the corporation), with the powers, rights and privileges, and subject to the limitations, duties and restrictions, which by the law appertain thereto.
Witness my official signature hereunto subscribed and the great seal of the commonwealth of Massachusetts hereunto affixed, this____ day of ____ in the year ____ (the date of the filing of the articles of organization).”