SECTION 2: Chapter 29 of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting the following after section 2KKKK the following new section:-
[…] The department may incur expenses and the comptroller may certify for payment amounts in anticipation of expected receipts, but no expenditure shall be made from the fund that would cause the fund to be in deficit at the close of the fiscal year. Monies deposited in the fund that are unexpended at the end of the fiscal year shall not revert to the General Fund. Nothing in this section should be interpreted to supplant the commonwealth’s obligation to support forensic evidence collection.
SECTION 3: Section 97B of chapter 41 of the General Laws, is hereby amended by striking, after the words “shall be kept” in line 27 the following language:- “for a period of at least six months upon the written request of the victim at the time the evidence is obtained upon forms provided to such victim by the hospital” and inserting the following new language:-“until the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations.”
SECTION 4: Section 220 of chapter 111 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting the following new definitions:-