SENATE DOCKET, NO. 895 FILED ON: 3/16/2016
[…] (vii)That if the property is not redeemed, the town or purchaser is entitled to receive an order from the Land Court that completes a transfer of ownership of the property to the town or purchaser and permanently eliminates any rights the owner has in the property; and
(viii)That if the property is not redeemed, the property may be sold at auction and the owner will likely loses significant equity in the property.
Section 10: Chapter 60 is hereby amended by striking subsection 62A and inserting: “Municipalities may by bylaw or ordinance authorize payment agreements between the treasurer and persons entitled to redeem parcels in tax title. Such agreements shall be for a maximum term of no more than 10 years and may waive not more than 50 per cent of the interest that has accrued on the amount of the tax title account unless someone aged 60 or older or whose primary source of income is disability benefits is on the deed for the parcel and the parcel is his or her primary residence, in which case 75% of the interest that has accrued on the amount of the tax title may be waived, subject to such lower limit as the ordinance or bylaw may specify. An ordinance or bylaw under this section shall provide for such agreements and waivers uniformly for classes of tax titles defined in the ordinance or bylaw. Any such agreement must require a minimum payment at the inception of the agreement of 25 per cent of the amount needed to redeem the parcel unless someone aged 60 or older or whose primary source of income is disability benefits is on the deed for the parcel and the parcel is his or her primary residence, in which case the minimum payment shall be no less than 10 per cent of the amount needed to redeem the parcel of the interest that has accrued on the amount of the tax title may be waived, subject to such lower limit as the ordinance or bylaw may specify. During the term of the agreement the treasurer may not bring an action to foreclose the tax title unless payments are not made in accordance with the schedule set out in the agreement or timely payments are not made on other amounts due to the municipality that are a lien on the same parcel.”
Section 11: In Chapter 60, strike subsection 64 and insert: “The title conveyed by a tax collector's deed or by a taking of land for taxes shall be absolute after foreclosure of the right of redemption by decree of the land court as provided in this chapter.