SENATE DOCKET, NO. 895 FILED ON: 3/16/2016
[…] If the purchaser sells the land at auction, the balance of any proceeds above and beyond reasonable expenses as approved by the Land Court shall be equally divided between the owner(s) and the municipality that sold the tax title with a detailed accounting of these expenses within 60 days of such sale.
If the land is redeemed, the foreclosing entity shall take whatever action is necessary to vacate and rescind the foreclosure in Land Court and record that the title has been redeemed by filing a document at the county Registry of Deeds entitled “Satisfaction of Tax Title Liability. ”
Section 8: Chapter 60 subsection 53 is hereby amended by striking : "which notice may be served in the manner required by law for the service of subpoenas on witnesses in civil cases or may be published," and inserting: "which notice may be served in the manner required by law for the service of subpoenas on witnesses in civil cases or may be published, where the land is residential such notice shall be served in the manner required by law for the service of subpoenas on witnesses in civil cases and published."
Section 9: Chapter 60 subsection 53 is hereby amended by inserting:
"Where the land is residential all notices sent pursuant to this section shall include a uniform notice approved by the Massachusetts Attorney General, together with a notice in the five most common languages in the Commonwealth that this notice affects important legal rights and should be translated immediately. Such notice shall state in language understandable by a least sophisticated consumer:
(i)That a complaint to foreclose the tax title may be filed on or after a specific date;
(ii)That the tax title may be sold to a third party;
(iii)Why the property was taken and that the owner may redeem the property and the date when the redemption period expires;
(iv)The components of the amount required to redeem the property and the procedure for redemption;
(v)That if a complaint to foreclose the tax title is filed and the owner does not respond by filing an answer the Court may enter an order defaulting the order
(vi)That if a complaint to foreclose the tax title is filed, the owner may respond by filing an answer that requests that the Court set the terms by which the owner may redeem the property;
(vii)That if the property is not redeemed, the town or purchaser is entitled to receive an order from the Land Court that completes a transfer of ownership of the property to the town or purchaser and permanently eliminates any rights the owner has in the property; and
(viii)That if the property is not redeemed, the property may be sold at auction and the owner will likely loses significant equity in the property.