SENATE DOCKET, NO. 895 FILED ON: 3/16/2016
[…] Section 7: Chapter 60 is amended by striking subsection 52 and inserting: "Cities and towns may make regulations for the possession, management and sale of land purchased or taken for taxes, not inconsistent with law, regulations promulgated by the department of revenue or the right of redemption. The treasurer of any city or town holding 1 or more tax titles may assign and transfer such tax title or titles, individually or bundled, to the highest bidder after a public auction, after having given 60 days' notice of the time and place of such public auction by publication, which shall conform to the requirements of section 40, and having posted such notice in 2 or more convenient and public places in said city or town, provided that the sum so paid for such assignment is not less than the amount necessary for redemption, and may execute and deliver on behalf of the city or town any instrument necessary therefor. Only those bidders that are licensed as debt collectors by the Commonwealth shall be eligible to participate in this sale. Regardless of whether the assignment is pursuant to this section or Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. 60 § 2C, the treasurer shall send notice of the intended assignment to the owner of record of each parcel at his last known address not less than 10 days prior to the assignment, where the land is residential such notice shall be served in the manner required by law for the service of subpoenas on witnesses in civil cases and shall include a uniform notice approved by the Massachusetts Attorney General, together with a notice in the five most common languages in the