SENATE DOCKET, NO. 361        FILED ON: 1/14/2015
[…] A suspension for failure of a chemical test or analysis of breath or blood shall run concurrently, both as to any additional suspension periods arising from the same incident, and as to each other. A person issued an ignition interlock license under this subsection shall receive day for day credit against any additional ignition interlock requirement arising from the same incident”

SECTION 19.  Section 24N of chapter 90 of the general laws, as appearing in the 2012 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking, in lines 55 to 58, the following words:- “No license shall be restored under any circumstances and no restricted or hardship permits shall be issued during the suspension period imposed by this paragraph; provided, however, that the” and inserting in place thereof the following:-

“A person who refused to submit to such test or analysis may apply, on or after the effective date of the suspension, for the issuance of an ignition interlock license for the balance of the suspension period listed in this subsection.