SENATE DOCKET, NO. 709        FILED ON: 1/15/2015
[…] SECTION 32. Section 8.06(c)(2) of chapter 156D is hereby amended by deleting the second sentence and inserting in its place the following sentence:

In the event that any public corporation shall have so elected by a vote of shareholders pursuant to clause (1) of this subsection, the public corporation may at any time thereafter, by a vote or votes cast by holders of two-thirds of all shares having voting power that would satisfy the requirements of clause (1) if it were applicable, elect to be subject to the provisions of subsection (b).

SECTION 33. Section 8.06(d) of chapter 156D is hereby amended by deleting the words  “a majority of the shares outstanding and entitled to vote in the election of directors” and inserting in their place the following words: holders of shares with voting power casting a majority of all the votes entitled to be cast by such holders, voting as a single group.