SENATE………………………………………..No. 2251
[…] [70] Nat’l Ass’n of Ins. Comm’rs, SERFF Filing Access, http://www.serff.com/index_sfa.htm (last visited Jan. 13, 2016).
[71] Mass. Gen. L. ch. 174A § 7(c); ch. 175A § 7(c) (2014).
[72] Ch. 174A § 7(a); ch. 175A § 7(a); Ins. Rating Board v. Comm’r of Ins., 358 Mass. 171, 176-77 (1970) (holding that the Commissioner may not reject rates filed pursuant to chapter 175A of the Massachusetts General Laws without first holding an adjudicatory hearing).
[73] Ch. 174A § 7(b); ch. 175A § 7(b).
[74] Ch. 174A § 7(b); ch. 175A § 7(b) (“If the commissioner shall find that the application is made in good faith, that the applicant would be so aggrieved if his grounds are established, and that such grounds otherwise justify holding such a hearing, he shall, within thirty days after receipt of such application, hold a hearing . . . .”).
[75] Letter from Glenn Kaplan, Ins. & Fin. Servs. Bureau Chief, Mass. Att’y Gen.’s Office, to Joseph Murphy, Acting Comm’r., Mass. Div. of Ins.