SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1794        FILED ON: 1/16/2015
[…] “SECTION 1.  Section 6 of chapter 53 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2012 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking, in line 35, the word “Unenrolled” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- “Undeclared”.

SECTION 2.  Section 37 of said chapter 53 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking, in lines 14 and 15, the word “unenrolled” each time it appears and inserting in place thereof, in each instance, the word “undeclared”.

SECTION 3.  Section 37A of said chapter 53 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking the section in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the following section:-

“53:37A. Absentee ballots; application; undeclared voters; recording upon voting lists

Section 37A. A voter desiring to vote by absentee ballot in a primary shall specify on his application for the ballot the party with which he is enrolled or, if he is undeclared, the party in whose primary he desires to vote. A city or town clerk shall not supply any voter with the absentee ballot of more than one party at any one primary. If an enrolled voter requests the ballot of a party other than the party in which the voter is enrolled, the clerk shall supply the voter with the absentee ballot of the party in which such voter is enrolled.

The officers processing absentee ballots shall cause to be recorded upon the voting lists to be used at the polling place the political party in whose primary the absentee voter has cast his ballot if he is undeclared, or the officers charged with the casting of such absentee ballot at the polling place shall so record on the voting list the political party in whose primary the absentee voter has cast his ballot if he is undeclared.

If the voter was undeclared before selecting a party ballot, he shall continue to be undeclared and shall be recorded as undeclared in the current annual register of voters.”