HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 1446        FILED ON: 1/18/2017
[…] (2017-2018)

_______________

 

An Act returning liquor license control to municipalities.

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1.  Section 12 of chapter 138 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 79 to 81, inclusive, the words “, notwithstanding any limitation on the number of licenses the city or town is authorized to grant in section 17,” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- pursuant to the municipal plan as required by section 17

SECTION 2.  Said section 12 of said chapter 138, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 107 to 109, inclusive, the words “and irrespective of any limitation of number of licenses contained in section seventeen”.

SECTION 3.  The sixth paragraph of said section 12 of said chapter 138, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the second sentence.