HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2101        FILED ON: 1/19/2017
[…] No person shall be excluded from an assessment or recommended course of treatment for inability to pay, if the offender files an affidavit of indigency or inability to pay with the court, investigation by the probation or parole officer confirms such indigency or establishes that such payment would cause a grave and serious hardship to the offender or his family, and the court enters written findings thereof. The department of public health may make such rules and regulations as are necessary to accomplish the intent of this assessment.

SECTION 3. Said subdivision (1) of section 24 of said chapter 90 is hereby amended by inserting in line 95, after the words “he shall have served one hundred and fifty days of such sentence” the following words:-  provided, further, that any such probation, parole, or furlough shall consist of not less than 60 days of community service.