HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3012        FILED ON: 1/20/2017
[…] SECTION 1. Subsection (c) of section 4E of chapter 40 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 39 to 40, inclusive, the words, “The commissioner shall appoint an individual to serve as a voting member of the education collaborative board of directors;” and inserting in place thereof the words:- The commissioner shall appoint an individual to serve as a liaison from the department of elementary and secondary education to the education collaborative board of directors;.

SECTION 2. Said subsection (c) of said section 4E of said chapter 40, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 106 to 108, inclusive, the words “in a form approved by the department of revenue and in a sum not less than the amount established by the department,” and inserting in place thereof the words:- in a form approved by the department of revenue and in a sum not less than the amount established by said department.