HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3110        FILED ON: 1/20/2017
[…] SECTION 42.  Said section 58 of said chapter 119, is hereby further amended by inserting in section (c) of the third paragraph after the words “twenty-one” the following:-

in a case where the offense occurred prior to the child’s eighteenth birthday, or until he reaches the age of twenty-three in the case of a child whose offense occurred on or after the child’s eighteenth birthday

SECTION 43.  The fifth paragraph of section 58 of said chapter 119, is hereby amended by striking out the words “eighteenth” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- “twenty-first”

SECTION 44. Said section 58 of said chapter 119, is hereby further amended by striking out in lines 97 to 99 the words “until such child attains his eighteenth birthday or his nineteenth birthday in the case of a child whose case is disposed of after he has attained his eighteenth birthday”  and inserting the following:-

until such  child attains his nineteenth birthday or his twentieth birthday in the case of a child whose case is disposed of after he has attained his nineteenth birthday