“Disciplinary segregation,” the segregation of a prisoner in a segregation unit or other housing unit, for the purpose of disciplining the prisoner.
[…] SECTION 9. Section 41 of chapter 127 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting at the beginning of the first paragraph the words “Subject to the requirements of Sections 39, 39A, and 39B of Chapter 127 of the Massachusetts General Laws,” and by inserting the word “or segregation” after word “isolation,” each time that it appears, so that the first paragraph of Section 41 reads as follows:
“Subject to the requirements of Sections 39, 39A, and 39B of Chapter 127 of the Massachusetts General Laws, the superintendent or keeper of a jail or house of correction may set aside in such jail or house of correction one or more cells to be used as isolation or segregation units, and for the enforcement of discipline may confine any inmate thereto; but no prisoner shall be confined to such isolation or segregation unit for more than three days without informing the sheriff or the county commissioners thereof and of the reasons therefor; and in no case for more than ten days for any one offence.”
SECTION 10. Said chapter 127, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after section 39 and sections 39A, 39B, and 39C the following section:
Section 39D. Segregation oversight.