“Disciplinary segregation,” the segregation of a prisoner in a segregation unit or other housing unit, for the purpose of disciplining the prisoner.
[…] (b), as so appearing, is hereby amended by: adding the words “as described in subsection (g),” after the words “of any person,”; striking out the phrases, “or where no secure treatment bed is available,” and “in accordance with clinical standards adopted by the department of correction” and replacing them with the words “or who is otherwise at risk of suffering substantial harm in segregated housing”; by striking out the words “for more than 30 days”; and by adding the words “or returned to general population” after the words “placed in a secure treatment unit,” so that the first sentence of Section 39A subsection (b) shall read as follows:
“Except in exigent circumstances that would create an unacceptable risk to the safety of any person, a segregated inmate diagnosed with a serious mental illness or who is otherwise at risk of suffering substantial harm in segregated housing shall not be housed in a segregated unit and shall be placed in a secure treatment unit or returned to general population.”
SECTION 5. Said chapter 127, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after Section 39A subsection (b), the following paragraphs:
(c) Except in exigent circumstances, no prisoner may be held in segregation if he or she: