“Disciplinary segregation,” the segregation of a prisoner in a segregation unit or other housing unit, for the purpose of disciplining the prisoner.
[…] (4)Prisoners shall have the same access to vocational, educational and rehabilitative programs as the general population, to the extent consistent with the safety and security of the unit.
(5)Prisoners shall be offered daily showers.
(6)Prisoners shall have access to a radio or television.
(7)Prisoners shall be eligible for and have opportunities to receive earned good time credits pursuant to chapter 127, section 129D while in segregation.
SECTION 3. Said chapter 127, Section 39A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by deleting the phrase “within a state correctional facility, as defined in section 1 of chapter 125” after the phrase “Prior to placement in a segregation unit,” and by adding the word “daily” after the words “shall make,” so that Section 39A subsection (a) shall read as follows:
“(a) Prior to placement in a segregated unit, all inmates shall be screened by a qualified mental health professional to determine whether the inmate has a serious mental illness and whether there are any acute mental health contraindications to placement in a segregated unit. The screening shall be conducted in accordance with clinical standards adopted by the department of correction.
A qualified mental health professional shall make daily rounds in each such segregated unit and may conduct an out-of-cell meeting with any inmate for whom a confidential meeting is warranted in the clinician's professional judgment. Inmates in such segregated units shall be evaluated by a qualified mental health professional in accordance with clinical standards adopted by the department of correction.”