HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3694        FILED ON: 1/20/2017
[…] The assessment shall be waived or reduced if it will cause a substantial financial hardship to the person or the family or dependents thereof.  

SECTION 3.  Section 24(2)(a) of chapter 90 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the fourth sentence and inserting in place thereof the following sentence:-

The assessment shall be waived or reduced if it will cause a substantial financial hardship to the person or the family or dependents thereof. 

SECTION 4.  Section 24D of chapter 90 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 173 and 174, the words “cause a grave and serious hardship to such individual or to the family thereof,”, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- “cause a substantial financial hardship to the individual or the family or dependents thereof,”.