HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3694        FILED ON: 1/20/2017
[…] Said person shall pay said administrative probation fee once each month during such time as said person remains on administrative supervised probation. Notwithstanding the foregoing, said fees shall not be assessed upon any person accused or convicted of a violation of section 1 or 15 of chapter 273, where compliance with an order of support for a spouse or minor child is a condition of probation.  

SECTION 15.  Section 87A of chapter 276 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 42 through 44, the words “undue hardship on said person or his family due to limited income, employment status, or any other factor.”, and inserting in place thereof the following words: “substantial financial hardship for the person or the family or dependents thereof.”.