HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3694        FILED ON: 1/20/2017
[…] Said person shall pay said victim services surcharge once each month during such time as said person remains on supervised probation. The court shall assess upon every person assessed an administrative probation fee a monthly administrative probationer's victim services surcharge, hereinafter referred to as "administrative victim services surcharge'' in the amount of $5 per month.  Said person shall pay said victim services surcharge once each month during such time as said person remains on administrative probation. 

SECTION 17.  Section 87A of chapter 276 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 86 through 88, the words “undue hardship on said person or his family due to limited income, employment status, or any other factor.”, and inserting in place thereof the following words: “substantial financial hardship for the person or the family or dependents thereof.”.