SECTION 31. The second paragraph of said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 50, the word “person” and inserting in place thereof the following:- “judicial officer”.
SECTION 32. The second paragraph of said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 52, the word “eighty-two A” and inserting in place thereof the following:- “82A”.
SECTION 33. The second sentence of the second paragraph of said section 58, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 54-56, the words “person authorized to take bail may charge the fees authorized by section twenty-four of chapter two hundred and sixty-two” and inserting in place thereof the following:- “judicial officer may charge the fees authorized by section 24 of chapter 262”.
SECTION 34. The second paragraph of said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting at the end thereof the following:- “Said fees shall be paid by the court of jurisdiction whether the defendant is released by the judicial officer or detained. After a conviction, plea of guilty or nolo contendere or when the case is continued without a finding on the charged offense, the court may order a defendant to pay restitution in an amount equal the fees paid by the court pursuant to this paragraph.”.
SECTION 35. Said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby amended, by striking the third paragraph and inserting in place thereof the following paragraphs:-
“A person aforesaid charged with an offense and not released on his personal recognizance without surety by a clerk or assistant clerk of the district court, or a bail commissioner shall forthwith be brought before the next session of the district court for a review of the order to recognize in accordance with the standards set forth in the first paragraph of this section. The court shall provide as an explicit condition of release for any person admitted to bail pursuant to this section that should said person be charged with a crime during the period of his release, his bail may be revoked in accordance with section 58B and the court shall enter in writing on the court docket that the person was so informed and the docket shall constitute prima facie evidence that the person was so informed.
A person aggrieved by the denial of a district court justice to admit him to bail on his personal recognizance without surety or financial condition may petition the superior court for a review of the order of the recognizance and the justice of the district court shall thereupon immediately notify such person of his right to file a petition for review in the superior court. When a petition for review is filed in the district court or with the detaining authority subsequent to petitioner’s district court appearance, the clerk of the district court or the detaining authority, as the case may be, shall immediately notify by telephone, the clerk and probation officer of the district court, the district attorney for the district in which the district court is located, the prosecuting officer, the petitioner’s counsel, if any, and the clerk of courts of the county to which the petition is to be transmitted. The clerk of the district court, upon the filing of a petition for review, either in the district court or with the detaining authority, shall forthwith transmit the petition for review, a copy of the complaint and of the record of the court, including the appearance of the attorney, if any is entered, and a summary of the