“Surety”, an individual, individuals or organization who without any compensation promises to ensure the presence of a criminal defendant at proceedings or who pledges an unsecured bond or both.
“Unsecured bond”, an agreement between the district or superior court and a defendant in a criminal case or a surety that if said defendant does not appear on a date certain before the court or fails to abide by any explicit conditions of release, the defendant or surety will forfeit to the court a specified amount of money or property due at the time of any default by the defendant.”
SECTION 14. Section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby amended, in lines 1 and 2, by striking the words “A justice or a clerk or assistant clerk of the district court, a bail commissioner or master in chancery” and inserting in place thereof the following:- “A judicial officer”.