SECTION 23. Said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 35, the word “person” and inserting in place thereof the following:- “judicial officer”.
SECTION 24. Said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 37, the words “or section fifty-seven that”.
SECTION 25. Said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 38-39, the words “his bail may be revoked in accordance with the third paragraph of this section” and inserting in place thereof the following:- “the commonwealth may present a motion under section 58B for pretrial detention or change in conditions of release”.
SECTION 26. Said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 40 and 41, the words “justice or clerk or assistant clerk of the district court, the bail commissioner or master in chancery” and inserting in place thereof the following:- “judicial officer”.
SECTION 27. Said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 41-43, the words “cash bail is required, the person shall be allowed to provide an equivalent amount in a surety company bond” and inserting in place thereof the following:- “personal recognizance without surety or financial condition would not reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court, the court may require a surety or unsecured bond in addition to any other conditions of release”.
SECTION 28. Said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 43 and 44, the words “justice or clerk or assistant clerk of the district court, the bail commissioner or master in chancery” and inserting in place thereof the following:- “judicial officer”.
SECTION 29. Said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended, in line 45, after the words “to abide by” by inserting the following:- “conditions of release or”.