No bail commissioner shall be eligible to make a bail decision after the implementation of the risk assessment tool, before participating in a training offered under this section.”.
SECTION 47. Section 60 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby amended, in line 5, by striking the words “fifty-seven” and inserting in place thereof the following figure:- “58”.
SECTION 48. Section 61 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “other” in line 8, the following:- “secured or unsecured”;
and, in lines 13-17, by striking the words “A surety may, instead of making such certificate, give his personal recognizance as surety and deposit money, bonds or a properly assigned bank book of the kind and in the amount and under the conditions set forth in section fifty-seven for making deposit of like nature.”;
and, in line 21, by striking the word “second Monday of each” and inserting in place thereof the following:- “fifteenth of every”.
and, in line 22, by striking the word “superior” and inserting in place thereof the following:- “trial”.