and, in line 164, by striking the words “holding the defendant’s bail” and inserting in place thereof the following:- “that released the defendant on bail”;
and, in lines 165 and 166, by striking the words “the amount of any bail bond posted” and inserting in place thereof the following:- “any secured or unsecured bond or record of surety or pledge”;
and, in line 167, by striking the words “bail bond” and inserting in place thereof the following:- “financial condition”;
and, in line 168, by striking the words “the amount” .
SECTION 37. The sixth paragraph of said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby amended, in line 178, by striking the words “either by increasing the amount of the recognizance or requiring sufficient surety or both,” and inserting in place thereof the following:- “by requiring additional conditions of release, sufficient surety or unsecured bond,”;
and, in line 182, by striking the word “third” and inserting in place thereof the following:- “eighth”.