SECTION 17. Said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 6, the words “fifty-eight” and inserting in place thereof the following figure:- “58”.
SECTION 18. Said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the word “surety” in line 10, the following words:- “or financial condition”.
SECTION 19. Said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 10 and 11, the words “A justice or a clerk or assistant clerk of the district court, a bail commissioner or master in chancery” and inserting in place thereof the following:- “A judicial officer”.
SECTION 20. Said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the word “discretion” in line 12, the following words:- “after consulting the risk assessment tool”.