and, in line 182, by striking the word “third” and inserting in place thereof the following:- “eighth”.
SECTION 38. The eighth paragraph of said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby amended, by striking the words “fifty-eight-A,” in each instance it appears and inserting in place thereof the following:- “58A”.
SECTION 39. Clause (2) of section 58A of said chapter 276, as amended by chapter 260 of the acts of 2014, is hereby amended, in line 26, by inserting after the figure “(4)” the following word:- “and”.
SECTION 40. The second paragraph of said clause (2) of section 58A of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby amended, in lines 30-31, by striking the words “will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required or”.
SECTION 41. Sublause (xii) of subparagraph (B) of clause (2) of section 58A of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby amended, in lines 68-75, by striking the words “a bail bond with solvent sureties; who will execute an agreement to forfeit in such amount as is reasonably necessary to assure appearance of the person as required and shall provide the court with information regarding the value of the assets and liabilities of the surety if other than an approved surety and the nature and extent of encumbrances against the surety’s property; such surety shall have a net worth which shall have sufficient unencumbered value to pay the amount of the bail bond” and by inserting in place thereof the following:- “a secured or unsecured bond, provided, that the judicial officer shall only impose a financial condition under this clause if said judicial officer finds that no other condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance