HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3468        FILED ON: 1/20/2017
[…] Whereas, The deferred operation of this act would tend to defeat its purpose, which is to ensure juveniles cited for marijuana possession obtain a substance abuse evaluation, therefore it is hereby declared to be an emergency law, necessary for the immediate preservation of the public health, therefore it is hereby declared to be an emergency law, necessary for the immediate preservation of the public [Emergency Preamble Context].
 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1 Section 32L of General Laws Chapter 94C is amended by striking the first sentence thereof and inserting in place thereof the following sentence, “Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, possession of one ounce or less of marihuana by an offender under 21 years of age to a civil penalty of one hundred dollars and forfeiture of the marihuana, but not to any other form of criminal or civil punishment or disqualification.”

SECTION 2 Section 32L of General Laws Chapter 94C is further amended by striking from the second sentence thereof the words “a drug awareness program which meets the criteria set forth in Section 32M of this Chapter” and inserting in place thereof the following words, “a substance abuse evaluation conducted by a licensed alcohol and drug counselor as defined in section 1 of chapter 111J, and a report of the evaluation shall be provided by the licensed alcohol and drug counselor to the parents or legal