HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3442        FILED ON: 1/20/2017
[…] Velis of Westfield, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 3353) of John C. Velis, David F. DeCoste and Timothy R. Whelan relative to motor vehicle-related tax and fee exemptions for certain disabled veterans.  Revenue.

 

The Commonwealth of Massachusetts

 

_______________

In the One Hundred and Ninetieth General Court
(2017-2018)

_______________

 

An Act clarifying disabled veteran's motor vehicle-related tax and fee exemptions.

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1. Section 1 of Chapter 60A of the Massachusetts General Laws, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the following from lines 101 through 104:-

"by reason of service in the armed forces of the United States, has suffered loss, or permanent loss of use of, one or both feet, or loss, or permanent loss of use of, one or both hands, or has been determined by the medical advisory board established under section 8C of chapter 90 to be permanently disabled;"

and in place thereof inserting the following words:-