HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3204        FILED ON: 1/20/2017
[…] SECTION 4. Chapter 164 of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting after section 94I the following section:-

Section 94J. Nothing in this chapter shall authorize a gas company to contract for the purchase of electricity, and nothing in this chapter shall authorize an electric company to contract for the purchase of gas, gas pipeline capacity, or liquefied gas storage.

SECTION 5. Section 69J of chapter 164 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 56 through 58, the words “provided, however, that the department or board shall not require in any gas forecast or hearing conducted thereon the presentation of information relative to the demand for gas;”.