HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3360        FILED ON: 1/20/2017
[…] (m) Failure to comply with this section shall be an unfair or deceptive practice under section 2 of chapter 93A, and shall render a mortgagee or mortgage servicer liable to the mortgagor in the amount of $2,500 for each such violation, plus damages and reasonable attorney’s fees under subsection (4) of section 9 of said chapter 93A. 

(n) The amount of $2,500 for each violation of subsection (m) shall annually, on January 1, be adjusted in accordance with the consumer price index as defined in section 1 of the Internal Revenue Code.

SECTION 7. Section 70 of chapter 185 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended in line 2, by striking out the words “; but in case of foreclosure by entry and possession, the certificate of entry required by section two of chapter two hundred and forty-four shall be filed and registered by an assistant recorder in lieu of recording.”

SECTION 8. Said section 70 of said chapter 185, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 4, the words “After possession has been obtained by the mortgagee or his assigns, by entry or by action, and has continued for the time required by law to complete the foreclosure, he or his assigns may request the land court for the entry of a new certificate, and the court, after notice to all parties in interest, shall have jurisdiction to hear the case, and may order the entry of a new certificate on such terms as equity and justice may require.”

SECTION 9. Section 1 of chapter 244 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 2, the words “by an open and peaceable entry thereon, if not opposed by the mortgagor or other person claiming it, or”.