FILED ON: 6/25/2018
[…] SECTION 100. Section 6 of said chapter 176O, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 33 and 34, the words “has a reasonable opportunity to choose to have the service performed by a network provider” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- affirmatively chooses to receive services from an out-of-network provider pursuant to section 28 and the out-of-network provider has obtained the prior written consent of the insured pursuant to section 228 of chapter 111.