SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of the General Laws is hereby amended by adding the following section:-
[…] SECTION 53. Said section 7 of said chapter 111E, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 26 and 27, the words “from time to time, on request,”.
SECTION 54. Said section 7 of said chapter 111E, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 28 to 32, inclusive, the words “reasonably require for the purposes of this section, and any licensee or other person operating a private facility who fails to furnish any such data, statistics, schedules or information as requested, or who files fraudulent returns thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- require.
SECTION 55. Said section 7 of said chapter 111E, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 42, the second time it appears, the word “or”.