HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 672        FILED ON: 1/17/2017
[…] The Commonwealth of Massachusetts

 

_______________

In the One Hundred and Ninetieth General Court
(2017-2018)

_______________

 

An Act relative to banking law.

 

Whereas, The deferred operation of this act would tend to defeat its purpose, which is to make certain changes in the banking laws of the commonwealth, therefore it is hereby declared to be an emergency law, necessary for the immediate preservation of the public convenience.
 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1. Section 83 of chapter 62C of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 8 to 11, the words “section twenty-six of chapter one hundred and sixty-eight or section eighteen of chapter one hundred and seventy or section twenty-two of chapter one hundred and seventy-two” and inserting in place thereof the following words:-  section 9 of chapter 167J.