HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 672        FILED ON: 1/17/2017
[…] SECTION 8. Section 37 of said chapter 167, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 22 to 24, inclusive the words “one hundred and sixty-seven C to one hundred and sixty-seven G, inclusive, and chapters one hundred and sixty-eight to one hundred and seventy-two A, inclusive,” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- 167C to 167J, inclusive, and chapters 168, 170, 171 and 172.

SECTION 9. Section 3 of chapter 167A of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 22 to 24, the words  “Section 2 shall not apply to the acquisition by a bank holding company, or a company or a banking institution which would become a bank holding company if” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- If the commissioner determines that the reciprocity, age of institution and deposit cap requirements of section 2 have been met then the other provisions of section 2 shall not apply to the acquisition by a bank holding company, or a company