HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 672        FILED ON: 1/17/2017
[…] SECTION 10. Section 3 of chapter 167B of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the fourth paragraph.

SECTION 11. Section 12 of chapter 167C of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the fourth paragraph.

SECTION 12. Section 16 of chapter 167D of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 6 to 9, the words “no such transfer shall be made if the debt is the result of consumer credit granted under the federal Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. section 1601 et. seq.” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- if the debt is the result of consumer credit granted under the federal Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. section 1601 et. seq. then notice, if any, shall be made in compliance with the federal act and the regulations