HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 672        FILED ON: 1/17/2017
[…] SECTION 4. Section 3 of chapter 110F of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 92 to 96, inclusive, the words “ a savings bank in stock form to which certain provisions of said chapter 172 apply pursuant to section 34C of chapter 168, or a cooperative bank in stock form to which certain provisions of said chapter 172 apply pursuant to section 26C of chapter 170” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- a savings bank in stock form or a cooperative bank in stock form.

SECTION 5.  Subsection (a) of section 183 of chapter 149 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 21 to 24, the words “a savings bank to which certain provisions of said chapter 172 apply pursuant to section 34C of chapter 168, a cooperative bank in stock form to which certain provisions of chapter 172 apply pursuant to section 26C of chapter 170” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- a savings bank in stock form, a cooperative bank in stock form.