SENATE DOCKET, NO. 256        FILED ON: 1/13/2017
[…] and by the commissioner of corrections, under sections 48, 49 and 90A of chapter 127, for the purpose of re-entry and reintegration or, under section 16 of chapter 125 or section 4 of chapter 126, for the purpose of community supervision of persons held for trial.

SECTION 10. Said section 4 of chapter 211F, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting at the end thereof the following:-

(d) Community corrections programs may be utilized by the probation department for pretrial supervision consistent with sections 58, 58A or 87 of chapter 276.

SECTION 11. The ninth paragraph of section 58 of chapter 276, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended, in lines 220-221, by striking the words “either by increasing the amount of the recognizance or requiring sufficient surety or both,” and inserting in place thereof the following:-

“by requiring additional conditions of release, sufficient surety or unsecured bond,”.