SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1884        FILED ON: 1/20/2017
[…] A licensed dealer may charge the seller a fee not to exceed $25 for each sale or transfer electronically submitted on behalf of the seller to the department of criminal justice information services.”

SECTION 7. Section 129B of said chapter 140, as appearing in the 2012 official edition and as amended by chapter 284 of the acts of 2014, shall be further amended by adding in line 408, after the words “shall not apply” the following:

“provided however, that any person in possession of a non-large capacity rifle or shotgun whose firearm identification card issued under this section is invalid for the sole reason that it has expired not including licenses that remain valid under paragraph (9) because the licensee applied for renewal before the license expired, but who shall not be disqualified from renewal upon application therefor pursuant to this section, shall if such license has been expired for a period of time exceeding 90 days be guilty of a crime and subject to the issuance of a warrant for his arrest as well as a warrant issued pursuant to chapter 276, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 and the provisions of said section 10 of said chapter 269 shall not apply;”

SECTION 8. Section 131 of said chapter 140, as amended by section 47 of chapter 284 of the acts of 2014, is hereby further amended in paragraph (b) by adding after the words “or by such other person” the following words:- “over the age of 16”.