SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1892        FILED ON: 1/20/2017
[…] by inserting after the definition for “net metering facility of a municipality or other governmental entity” the following definition:- “Publicly-assisted housing”, housing as defined in Section 1 of chapter 40T.

SECTION 2. Section 139 of chapter 164 is hereby amended by striking out in subsection (b1/2) clause (1),  the words “A solar net metering facility may designate customers of the same distribution company to which the solar net metering facility is interconnected and that are located in the same ISO-NE load zone to receive such credits in amounts attributed by the solar net metering facility.” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- A solar net metering facility may designate customers of the same distribution company to which the solar net metering facility is interconnected, regardless of which ISO-NE load zone the customers are located in,  to receive such credits in