SENATE DOCKET, NO. 2049        FILED ON: 1/20/2017
[…] A false certification shall be subject to section 5B of chapter 12.

(e) The balance of the Nuclear Power Station Post-closure Trust Fund shall be returned to the owner or affiliate of the nuclear power station upon the issuance of an order, after notice and opportunity for hearing, finding that the post-closure activities at the station have been completed by the executive office of energy and environmental affairs.

SECTION 3. The first paragraph of subsection (a) of section 11E of chapter 12 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the second sentence and inserting in place thereof the following sentence:-  “The attorney general, through the office of ratepayer advocacy, may intervene, appear and participate in administrative, regulatory or judicial proceedings on behalf of any group of consumers in connection with a matter involving a company doing business in the commonwealth and subject to the jurisdiction of the department of public utilities or the department of telecommunications and cable under chapters 164 to 166, inclusive.