SECTION 2. Section 1 of chapter 90 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended by adding the following definitions: -
[…] SECTION 7. Section 7B of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 172, the word “telephone” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- electronic device
SECTION 8. Said section 7B of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 177 and 178, the words "is necessary for the personal safety of a passenger or to otherwise ensure the safety of the passengers; and (d)" and inserting in place thereof the following words:- , fire department or other emergency service is necessary for the personal safety of a passenger or to otherwise ensure the safety of the passengers; (d) that police intervention, fire department or other emergency service is necessary for the