SENATE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 2199
[…] A person with an ignition interlock license shall be prohibited from operating vehicles without an ignition interlock device for the duration of the license. A suspension for failure of a chemical test or analysis of breath or blood shall run consecutively, both as to any additional suspension periods arising from the same incident and as to each other. A person issued an ignition interlock license pursuant to this section shall receive day-for-day credit against any additional ignition interlock requirement arising from the same incident.

SECTION  57. Said section 24N of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 58 to 61, inclusive, the words “refusal. No license shall be restored under any circumstances and no restricted or hardship permits shall be issued during the suspension period imposed by this paragraph; provided, however, that the” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- refusal; provided further, that a person who refused to submit to such test or analysis may apply, on or after the effective date of the suspension, for the issuance of an ignition interlock license for the balance of the suspension period